PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Irresistibly Alpaca website, www.irresistiblyalpaca.com.au.

Irresistibly Alpaca is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Irresistibly Alpaca is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.  Any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way, we collect and store. We collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), purchase history, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Sharing of your personal information

Irresistibly Alpaca is hosted on the Wix.com platform using an Ecwid shopping cart. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Irresistibly Alpaca takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use, for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward. This data will adhere to our updated practices.

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.

For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Irresistibly Alpaca reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, including as required to comply with Australian and GDPR Privacy Laws. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Irresistibly Alpaca welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email to sales@irresistiblyalpaca.com.au 

Suzanne and Ann Ranyard

0428 296 191   (Ann)

0401 294 814  (Suzanne)

sales@irresistiblyalpaca.com.au

PO Box 275, Yass NSW 2582

ABN 35 893 293 325

Web Design by Oak Grove Graphics